MIDCAPKotak Nifty Midcap 50 ETF ETF price
NSE · INF174KA1ZC5 · 271 sessions on record₹17.19▼ −0.18 · −1.0%from ₹17.37 the session before · 15 Oct 2026 close · NSE end of day
- Open
- ₹17.38
- High
- ₹17.48
- Low
- ₹17.14
- Day's range
- ₹0.342.0% of the previous close
- VWAP
- ₹17.36close −0.95% from it
- Volume, shares
- 3.1 L0.63× the 20-session average
- Turnover, ₹ crore
- 0.54
- Trades
- 2,900110 shares per trade
- Previous close
- ₹17.37−0.18 to the close
- Price band, next session
- ₹15.45 – ₹18.9010% either side of the close · dynamic, widened in 5% steps when hit
Day range15% of the way up
₹17.14₹17.48
52-week range1% of the way up
₹15.01 5 Jun₹183.48 27 Nov
−91% from the high · +15% from the low
The fund
net asset value from AMFI · 14 Oct 2026Kotak Nifty Midcap 50 ETF is an equity index fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund. It closed at ₹17.37 against a net asset value of ₹17.37 on the same day, a premium of +0.01%.
- Net asset value
- ₹17.37published 14 Oct 2026
- Premium to value
- +0.01%close and value of 14 Oct 2026
- Fund house
- Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
- Asset class
- Equity indexOpen Ended Schemes(Other Scheme - Other ETFs)
How it has traded against value269 sessions where both a close and a value were published
- Average gap
- +0.10%over the window
- Days above value
- 67%181 of 269 sessions
- Widest premium
- +2.2%25 Mar 2026
- Widest discount
- −1.4%27 Mar 2026
An exchange traded fund is worth what it holds, but it trades at what the market pays for it. A persistent premium means buyers are paying above the holdings; a discount means the opposite. Value is published once a day by the fund house, after the close.
Price history
271 sessions on record · to 15 Oct · NSE end of dayMIDCAP is −4.5% over 20 sessions against Nifty's −0.9%, 91% below its 52-week high, realised volatility 20% annualised.
Returns against Nifty 50longest window first · Nifty 50 over the same sessions
Returns of the stock and Nifty 50 over six windows, longest first| Window | From ₹ | MIDCAP % | Nifty 50 % | Difference pp |
|---|
| 250 sessionssince 10 Oct | ₹168.69 | ▼ −90% | ▼ −9.0% | −81 |
| 120 sessionssince 23 Apr | ₹17.25 | ▼ −0.35% | ▼ −4.9% | +4.5 |
| 60 sessionssince 21 Jul | ₹18.44 | ▼ −6.8% | ▼ −4.9% | −1.9 |
| 20 sessionssince 16 Sept | ₹18.01 | ▼ −4.5% | ▼ −0.95% | −3.6 |
| 5 sessionssince 8 Oct | ₹16.97 | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +3.4% | −2.1 |
| 1 sessionsince 14 Oct | ₹17.37 | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +1.7% | −2.7 |
Averages of the closeclose against each average
- 5-session average
- ₹17.32close −0.75% from it
- 20-session average
- ₹17.63close −2.5% from it
- 50-session average
- ₹18.20close −5.5% from it
- 200-session average
- ₹52.74close −67% from it
Range and volumetrue range over 14 sessions · high to low over 20 · volume against the 20-session average
- Average true range, 14
- ₹0.683.9% of the close
- Average day's range, 20
- ₹0.573.3% of the close
- Volume against 20 sessions
- 0.63×3.1 L vs 4.9 L average
Volatility and co-movement with Nifty 50annualised from daily log returns · counts share one denominator per cell
- Realised volatility, 20
- 20%≈ ±1.3% a session · moved more than that on 6 of 20
- Realised volatility, 60
- 14%≈ ±0.86% a session · moved more than that on 14 of 60
- Realised volatility, 250
- 230%≈ ±15% a session · moved more than that on 1 of 250
- Beta to Nifty, 60
- 0.85moved with Nifty on 41 of 60 sessions
- Beta to Nifty, 250
- 2.52moved with Nifty on 190 of 250 sessions
Up and down sessionscloses above and below the previous close
- Last 20 sessions
- 7 up · 13 downof 20
- Last 60 sessions
- 24 up · 34 downof 58
- Last 250 sessions
- 124 up · 121 downof 245
- Best session, 250
- ▲ +4.4%8 Apr
- Worst session, 250
- ▼ −90%27 Feb