Persistent Systems slides after Q2 profit impact
Persistent Systems shares fell over 5% after Q2 FY27 results, despite revenue rising 30.3% to ₹4,663.9 cr. Reported PAT fell 25.4% after a ₹185.34 cr Nagarro acquisition expense, while futures showed short build-up.
after close2 sources ↓machine-written, see hownot a recommendation
- PERSISTENT close
- ₹5,840
- On the day
- -0.98%
- Futures OI, short build-up
- +24.4%
- Put-call ratio
- 0.81
- Max pain
- ₹5,800
Persistent Systems shares opened at ₹5,600 on 16 Oct 2026, sharply below the previous close of ₹5,840, and touched an intraday low of ₹5,492 after the company released its September-quarter FY27 results. The stock was down more than 5% during the session as investors focused on the gap between adjusted and reported profitability. 💻
The company’s consolidated profit after tax, excluding exceptional expenses, rose 5% year on year to ₹495.15 cr. However, reported PAT fell 25.4% to ₹351.51 cr after a ₹185.34 cr exceptional expense linked to its proposed Nagarro acquisition. Revenue remained strong: constant-currency revenue increased 20.8% year on year, rupee revenue rose 30.3% to ₹4,663.9 cr, and dollar revenue grew 20% to $487.6 million. Sequentially, rupee revenue increased 8.4% and dollar revenue rose 7.8%.
The market reaction shows that the acquisition-related charge outweighed the revenue growth in the initial response. OI Charts data for the 15 Oct close recorded a 0.98% decline to ₹5,840 on volume of 1,334,838 shares, while the stock still held gains of 6.8% over five sessions and 7.3% over 20 sessions. Its 52-week range was ₹4,244 to ₹6,599, placing the close below the yearly high but above the recent low. 📉
Derivatives positioning points to additional near-term caution. OI Charts data showed futures open interest rising 24.4% with a short build-up, while the futures contract traded at a 0.92% discount to the underlying. The 27 Oct 2026 expiry had a put-call ratio of 0.81 and max pain at ₹5,800. The largest call open interest was at ₹6,000, indicating an overhead positioning area, while the largest put open interest was at ₹5,700. These levels frame the immediate trading range as the market reassesses the earnings quality and acquisition cost.
Investors will watch the company’s explanation of the Nagarro transaction expense, integration milestones and subsequent quarterly cash-flow impact. The stock’s ability to hold the ₹5,700 put-interest area, and any move back toward ₹5,800 max pain or ₹6,000 call open interest, will show how derivatives participants are repricing the results. ⚖️
Source: TradingView, LiveMint, 16 Oct 2026
Not investment advice. For informational purposes only.